fbpx

Privacy Policy

Effective June 16, 2020

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to https://ilovejacks.com and Jack’s Restaurant & Bar (“JRB”) and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Jack’s Restaurant & Bar include https://ilovejacks.com and JRB. The JRB website is a Restaurant/Dining Establishment site. By using the JRB website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

  1. Personal Information Collected Directly from You

JRB collects the following personal information when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include, but are not limited to: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; and (e) ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. In particular, we collect the following categories of personal information from our customers when they voluntarily provide it to us:

  • Contact information, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, and other similar information.
  • Birth dates.
  • Financial information, such as debit or credit card numbers used when purchasing products such as gift cards.
  • Photos and any additional content you post to JRB’s social media channels or when tagging JRB in social media posts.

To wit, the purposes we use your personal information for include, but are not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us.

  1. Tracking User Behavior

JRB may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within JRB, in order to determine what JRB services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within JRB to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

  1. Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by JRB. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the JRB website.

  1. Use of Cookies

The JRB website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize JRB pages, or register with the JRB site or services, a cookie helps JRB to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same JRB website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the JRB features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the JRB services or websites you visit.

  1. Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

  1. Sharing Information with Third Parties

JRB may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email, or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. Specifically, JRB shares data with the following third-party service providers:

  • net as its payment processor for gift card purchases. You may view Authorize.net’s privacy policy at https://usa.visa.com/legal/privacy-policy.html.
  • Hospitality Control Solutions to complete pick-up food orders from its website.
  • Yelp to schedule online reservations. You may view Yelp’s privacy policy at https://terms.yelp.com/privacy/en_us/20200101_en_us/.
  • DoorDash to fulfill online delivery orders for all locations. You may view DoorDash’s privacy policy at https://help.doordash.com/consumers/s/privacy-policy-us?language=en_US.
  • GrubHub to fulfill online delivery orders for all locations. You may view GrubHub’s privacy policy at https://www.grubhub.com/legal/privacy-policy.

All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide services to JRB, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our site, or for other purposes. Promotions or advertisements displayed on our site may contain cookies. We do not have access to or control over information collected by outside advertisers on our site.

JRB may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on JRB or the Site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of JRB; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of JRB, or the public.

JRB does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. However, in order to accommodate changes in our business, we may sell portions of our company or buy other companies or assets, including the information collected through the Site. If Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will be one of the assets transferred to the acquirer.

  1. Security of your Personal Information

JRB secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. JRB uses the following methods for this purpose:

–          SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

  1. Children Under Thirteen

JRB does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a Site user is under the age of thirteen (13), we will promptly delete any personal information in that user’s account once we have verified the request to delete the personal information per Section 13.4.

  1. E-mail Communications

From time to time, JRB may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from JRB, you may opt out of such communications by clicking the UNSUBSCRIBE link found on any email received from JRB.

  1. Changes to this Statement

JRB reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

  1. Contact Information

JRB welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that JRB has not adhered to this Statement, please contact JRB at:

Jack’s Restaurant & Bar
42 Hamar St.
Pleasant Hill, CA 94523

Email Address:
info@ilovejacks.com

Telephone number:
(650) 350-1077

  1. California Do Not Track Disclosures

We do not currently respond to your browser’s Do Not Track signal, and we do not permit third parties other than our analytics and service providers to track your activity over time on the Site. We also do not track your online browsing activity on other online services over time. 

  1. CCPA Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy for California Residents supplements the aforementioned information and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

13.1. Information We Collect  

When you register on our Site, request information, make a purchase from us or otherwise provide us with information about you such as your name, username, password, email address, and phone number we collect and use this information as described in Sections 1 through 6 above. When you make a purchase from us, we will collect your payment card information, but we do not store or process this information beyond providing it to Authorize.net, our payment processor as described in Section 6 above.

Please see Sections 1 and 3 above for further details about the personal data we collect and the additional data that we collect.

13.2. Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose to a third party the personal information we collect to fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request information about our services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery.

Please see Section 1 above for further details about how we use the personal information we collect.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

13.3. Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the business purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except for the direct performance of the contract. The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the personal information we hold from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice that your personal information is subject to be sold and provides you with an opportunity to opt-out of further sales.

Please see Section 6 above for further details about how we share the personal information we collect.

We disclose the following categories of personal information with our payment processor to complete transactions initiated by our customers:

  • Consumers’ full names and billing addresses; and
  • Credit and debit card numbers.

We disclose the following categories of information with our online ordering system to complete orders initiated by our customers:

  • Contact information, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, and other similar information;
  • Credit and debit card numbers; and
  • Billing addresses.

We disclose the following categories of information with our online reservation system for reservations initiated by our customers:

  • Contact information, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, and other similar information;

We disclose the following categories of information with our online delivery vendors for food delivery orders placed by our customers:

  • Contact information, such as your name, delivery address, phone number, email address, and other similar information;
  • Credit card and debit card numbers; and
  • Billing address.

13.3.1 Disclosure of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

JRB discloses personal identifiers such as names, billing addresses, and credit card information to its payment processor Authorize.net for the purpose of completing transactions initiated by our customers. JRB discloses personal information such as names, mailing addresses, billing addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and credit card information to Hospitality Control Solutions for all online food orders. JRB discloses personal information such as names, delivery addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, credit card information, and billing addresses to DoorDash and GrubHub.  Finally, JRB discloses personal information such as names, emails addresses, and phone numbers to Yelp for all online reservations.

13.3.2. Sales of Personal Information

As of the date of this Policy, JRB has not sold any of the personal information it has collected.

13.4. Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

13.4.1. Access to Specific Information and Data Portability

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Section 13.4.3.), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two (2) separate lists disclosing:
  1. sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

 

  1. disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

13.4.2. Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Section 13.4.3.), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless a statutory exception applies to the data.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

13.4.3. EXERCISING DATA PORTABILITY AND DELETION RIGHTS

 To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by using the online submission form provided on our Site at [https://ilovejacks.com/contact/] and either:

  • emailing it to us at info@ilovejacks.com; or
  • mailing the form to Jack’s Restaurant & Bar, 42 Hamar St., Pleasant Hill, CA 94523.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. To designate an authorized agent, please submit a document with your authorized agent’s full name, contact information, a statement granting the agent to access your personal information or request deletion of your personal information, and your signature to info@ilovejacks.com or Jack’s Restaurant & Bar, 42 Hamar St., Pleasant Hill, CA 94523.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a twelve (12) month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, which may include:
  1. Submitting to the two-step authentication process for your JRB account or submitting evidence of your identity that matches two (2) data points already in possession of JRB; and
  2. Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Section 13.4.5 below.

13.4.4. Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, up to forty-five (45) additional days, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by U.S. mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the twelve (12) month period preceding the receipt of a verifiable consumer request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, specifically as either a downloadable .pdf or .csv file.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless the request is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

13.4.5. Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are sixteen (16) years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than sixteen (16) years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is at least thirteen (13) but not yet sixteen (16) years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than thirteen (13) years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a written request to opt-out of having your information sold to info@ilovejacks.com. Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize sales of your personal information. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by submitting a request in writing to info@ilovejacks.com to opt back into having your information sold.

You do not need to create an account with us in order to exercise your right to opt-out. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

13.5. Nondiscrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

13.6. Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@ilovejacks.com or U.S. mail to Jack’s Restaurant & Bar 42 Hamar St.  Pleasant Hill, CA. 94523.

 

 

Sign Up for our Newsletter
  • Name

You give us your email, we’ll send you all the latest and greatest news from Jack’s.